ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL

October 13, 2010

Employer’s internal regulations are not a “well-developed body of law and regulation” for the purposes of §205-a of the General Municipal Law

Employer’s internal regulations are not a “well-developed body of law and regulation” for the purposes of §205-a of the General Municipal Law
Vosilla v City of New York, 2010 NY Slip Op 07162, decided on October 5, 2010, Appellate Division, Second Department

§205-a of the General Municipal Law, in pertinent part, provides for an additional right of action to firefighters “in the event any accident, causing injury, death or a disease which results in death, occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus.”